Year 10 Sport and Fitness

SPF010
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mr C. McMurtrie

Recommended Prior Learning

No prior learning required but motivation to push and improve yourself is an advantage.


The goal of the Sport and Fitness option subject is to work with students who are motivated and keen to develop as athletes and as people. We use the vehicle of fitness to teach values such as resilience and perseverance. We spend some time learning about and participating in some new sports but our main drive is around getting more physically fit. I will introduce you to training methods and teach you how to get the best out of your body. Some examples of things we have done in the past are.

-Gym training sessions

-Fitness circuits

-Interval training sessions

-Spin classes (on bikes) at the stadium

-Cross fit and F45 workouts

-Plyometric and speed training sessions

-Endurance training sessions



Course Overview

Term 1
The way we structure the 1 term course is

1) Pre-testing
2) Participation and leaning
3) Work work work, as hard as we can go
4) re-testing
5) Goal reflection and evaluation

Learning Areas:

Year 10 General Options, Year 10, Physical & Health Education - Akoranga Koiri



Pathway

NCEA L1 Physical Education

Career Pathways

Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL), Environmental Engineer, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Exhibition and Collections Technician, Importer/Exporter, Plasterer, Welder, Fencer, Plastics Worker, Media Producer, Production Assistant (Film, Television, Radio or Stage), Financial Adviser, Firefighter, Ranger, Fishery Officer, Marine Engineer, Wool Classer, Florist, Flying Instructor, Food and Beverage Factory Worker, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Service Station Attendant, Forest Manager, Forestry and Logging Worker, Forestry Scientist, Forklift Operator, Furniture Finisher, Pest Control Technician, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Hunter/Trapper, Furniture Packer/Mover, Upholsterer, Lighting Technician, Game Developer, Rubbish/Recycling Collector, Landscape Architect, Landscaper, Gardener, Health and Safety Inspector, Geophysicist, Glass Processor, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Health Services Manager, Helicopter Pilot, Health Care Assistant, Naturopath, Horse Trainer, Immigration Officer, Industrial Spray Painter, Veterinarian, Insurance Adviser, Primary School Teacher, Joiner, Kaiwhakaako Māori, Librarian, Translator, Library Assistant, Locksmith, Train Driver, Security Officer/Guard, Mail and Parcel Sorter, Market Research Analyst, Survey Interviewer, Massage Therapist, Ship's Master, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Radiation Therapist, Model, Mortgage Broker, Vehicle Groomer/Cleaner, Nanny/Child Carer, Navy Sailor, Navy Officer, Nursery Grower/Worker, Occupational Therapist, Winemaker, Office Manager, Optometrist, Osteopath, Packhouse Worker, Pulp and Paper Mill Operator, Parking Officer, Payroll Officer, Photographer, Physiotherapist, Plastics Technician, Printer, Private Teacher/Tutor, Probation Officer, Purchasing/Supply Officer, Production Manager, Recreation Co-ordinator, Project Manager, Quarantine Officer, Youth Worker, Real Estate Agent, Recruitment Consultant, Recycler/Dismantler, Roading Construction Worker, Roadmarker, Roofer, Saw Doctor, Wood Processing Worker, Scaffolder, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Signmaker, Social Worker, Teacher Aide, Speech-Language Therapist, Sterilising Technician, Stevedore, Telemarketer, Television Presenter, Tour Guide, Tow Truck Operator, Travel Agent/Adviser, Tyre Technician, Valuer, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Window Cleaner, User Experience Designer, Pet Groomer, Intelligence Officer, Management Consultant, Test Analyst, Network Administrator, Court Registry Officer, Marketing Specialist, Geospatial Specialist, Psychotherapist, Case Manager, Career Consultant, Security Analyst, Penetration Tester, Security Consultant, Data Analyst, Scrum Master, Fire Engineer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Support Worker, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Ophthalmologist, Viticulturist, Epidemiologist, Facilities Manager